October 2-3 | 2020 Virtual Symposium 

Friday, October 2 

9:00 am - 10:00 am EST Virtual Supporter Hall Open 

9:00 am - 10:00 am Poster Exhibits Open 

10:00 am 10:40am - NET Year in Review 

   Moderator: Emily Bergsland, MD - Welcome, Introductory Remarks

   Speaker: Robert T Jensen, MD Topic: NET Year in Review 

   Audience Participation 

10:45am - 11:25am - NET Medical Session 1: Assessing Response in NETs 

   Moderator: Sukhmani Padda, MD Welcome, Introductory Remarks

   Speaker: Beth Chasen, MD Topic: Imaging as a Prognostic Marker

   Speaker: Frank Lin, MD Topic: Imaging Issues in future NET Medical Trials

   Speaker: Jean-Mathieu Beauregard, MD, MSc, FRCPC Topic: Optimal Imaging Post PRRT 

   Audience Participation 

11:30am 12:10pm - Young Investigator Oral Presentations 

   Moderator: David Metz, MD Welcome, Introductory Remarks

   Speaker: Young Investigator Topic: Oral Presentations 

   Speaker: Young Investigator Topic: Oral Presentations

   Speaker: Young Investigator Topic: Oral Presentations 

   Speaker: Young Investigator Topic: Oral Presentations 

   Audience Participation

12:15pm - 12:55pm - NET Medical Session 2: Sequencing of Care in Advanced NETS 

   Moderator: Arvind Dasari, MD Welcome, Introductory Remarks

   Speaker: Ghassan El-Haddad, MD Topic: Liver Directed Therapy  vs PRRT

   Speaker: Marianne Pavel, MD Topic: PRRT vs Chemo for PNET

   Speaker: Heloisa P Soares, MD, PhD Topic: How to treat WD G3

   Audience Participation 

1:00pm - 1:55pm Meet the Experts - Early Career Mentoring Session | Visit Poster Hall or Booth Exhibit Hall | Break 55 minutes

2:00pm - 2:55pm - NET Tumor Board

   Moderator: Bart Rose, MD, MAS Welcome, Introductory Remarks

   Topic: Advanced Ileum Neuroendocrine Tumor - Experts from Around the World

   Case presenter: Callisia N. Clarke, MD, MS

   Panelist: Rodney Pommier, MD , Julie Hallet, MD, M.Sc., FRCSC (Surgery) Panelist: Jon Strasberg, MD, Jennifer Eads, MD (Med/Onc)

   Panelist: Dan Pryma, MD (Nuc Med) Panelist: Sarah White, MD (IR)

   Audience Participation 

3:00pm - 3:40pm - NET Medical Session 3: Session Topic: Medullary Thyroid Cancer 

   Moderator: Chandrikha Chandrasekharan, MBBS Welcome, Introductory Remarks

   Speaker: James Bibb, PhD Topic: Translational Studies of MTC

   Speaker: Marcia Simpson Brose, MD, PhD Topic: Clinical Trials for MTC 

   Speaker: Julie Ann Sosa, MD, MA, FACS Topic: Surgery for MTC

   Audience Participation

3:45pm - 4:25pm -  Abstracts 1

   Moderator: Dawn Quelle, PhD Welcome, Introductory Remarks

   Speaker: 1

   Speaker: 2

   Speaker: 3

   Speaker: 4

   Audience Participation 

Meet the Experts - Early Career Mentoring Session | Visit Poster Hall or Booth Exhibit Hall | Break live, 55 minutes

5:30pm-7:15pm - NANETS/SNMMI PRRT Workshop: The Practical Perspective on PRRT 

   Moderator: Kimberly Perez, MD Welcome, Introductory Remarks

   Speaker: Josh Mailman Topic: History and Common Misconceptions of PRRT 

   Speaker: Jennifer Pangelinan, BSN, RN, OCN Topic: What the Patients Should Know 

   Speaker: Renuka Iyer, MD Topic: Preparing for Special Cases 

   Speaker: Thor Halfdanarson, MD Topic: Treating Outside NETTER-1 

   Speaker: Heather Jacene, MD Topic: Post PRRT management 

   Speaker: Thomas Hope, MD w/ Panel Topic: Common Challenges 

   Panel Discussion and Audience Participation 

 

Saturday, October 3

9:00 am - 10:00 am EST Virtual Supporter Hall Open

9:00 am - 10:00 am Poster Exhibits Open 

10:00am - 10:40am - Keynote

   Moderator: Pam Kuntz, MD Welcome, Introductory Remarks

   Speaker: James C. Yao, MD

   Audience Participation 

10:45am - 11:40am - NET Medical Session 4: Innovative Approaches to NET Healthcare Delivery 

   Moderator: Jennifer Chan, MD Welcome, Introductory Remarks

   Speaker: Daneng Li, MD Topic: Geriatric issues in NETs

   Speaker: Angela Laffan, NP, MSN Topic: NET Wellness Clinic 

   Speaker: Alia Thawer Topic: Patient centered oral chemo clinic

   Speaker: Sheila Lindsay, NP, MSN Topic: The small NET clinic 

   Audience Participation 

11:45am - 12:25pm - Research Didactic Session: Cutting Edge NET Research

   Moderator: Karine Pozo, PhD Welcome, Introductory Remarks

   Speaker: Chris R. Harris, PhD Topic: Novel mouse models of NETs 

   Speaker: Renata Jaskula-Sztul, PhD Topic: Somatostatin receptor 2 (SSTR2)/ Imaging of alterations in SSTR2 

   Speaker: Lois Mulligan, PhD Topic: RET oncogene and signaling in endocrine tumors

   Audience Participation 

12:30pm - 1:10pm - SIO/ NANETS

   Moderator: Diane Reidy-Lagunes, MD Welcome, Introductory Remarks

   Speaker: Nick Fidelman, MD Patient selection/complications: IAT

   Speaker: Lisa Bodei, MD Patient selection/complications: PRRT 

   Speaker: Michael Soulen Topic: Updates to NCCN guidelines for liver directed therapy for NETs

   Audience Participation 

Meet the Experts | NETworking Break 40 minutes

2:00pm - 2:40pm - Abstracts 2 

Moderator: Daniel Halperin, MD Welcome, Introductory Remarks

   Speaker: 1

   Speaker: 2

   Speaker: 3

   Speaker: 4

   Audience Participation 

2:45pm - 3:25pm - NET Medical Session 5: Current Controversies in NETS 

   Moderator: Lauren Fishbein, MD, PhD Welcome, Introductory Remarks

   Speaker: Robert Ramirez, DO, FACP Topic: Optimal Adjuvant Therapy in Lung NETs 

   Speaker: Eva Tiensuu Janson MD, PhD" Topic: NET Test 

   Speaker: Xavier Keutgen, MD Univ. of Chicago Topic: Controversies in Surgery for NETs 

   Audience Participation

3:30pm - 4:00pm - Future Directions & Opportunities in NETS (NANETS & ENETS represented) 

   Moderator : Simron Singh, MD, MPH, FRCPC Welcome, Introductory Remarks

   Speakers: James Howe, MD, Emily Bergsland, MD Topic: PANEL DISCUSSION (SS to come up with questions)

   Speaker: Marianne Ellen Pavel, MD, Eva Tiensuu Janson, MD, PhD  PANEL DISCUSSION CONT

   Audience Participation 

4:00 pm - 4:10 pm Closing Remarks- James R. Howe, MD